MemberHub Privacy Policy

Last Updated May 24, 2021

Your privacy is a priority to MemberHub, Inc. (“MemberHub,” “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and share information about you when you use the Services, as defined below, including information that identifies, or that can be used to identify or contact you (“Personal Information”), and the choices that you have regarding that information. 

Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy to learn about our information collection practices and how they may affect you when you use our Services, whether as a non-registered user of our websites, or as a user who has created an account (a “Registered User”) and uses our Services as a member of an organization such as a Parent Teacher Association or Parent Teacher Organization that uses the MemberHub Platform (an “Organization”).

Activities Covered by this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to (i) our website, www.memberhub.com, and to any other websites we operate that link to this Privacy Policy; (ii) the MemberHub Platform, which we make available to Organizations; and (iii) any software applications we make available for users to access the MemberHub Platform through their mobile devices. Our websites, the MemberHub Platform, and those software applications are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “Services.”

 

​The Information We Collect and How We Use It​ 

The Personal Information we collect, and how we use it, depends on the context of your interactions with MemberHub, the choices you make, and the Services and features you use.  

 

Contact Information

We collect Personal Information that you submit to us through contact forms that we make available through the Services to inquire about the Services and to request support for your use of the Services.  This information may include your name, your email address, your state of residence, the name of your Organization, your role in the Organization, and any other information you submit as part of your request.   

We use this information to communicate with you about your requests and to provide information about our Services.  

 

Profile Information

When you register to create an account and become a “Registered User” of the Services as a member of an Organization, we ask you to create a profile and submit certain Personal Information such as your name; phone number; email address; mailing address; other biographical information you choose to provide; your profile photograph; information about your children and other family members, such as their names, genders, classroom, and relationship with you; and credentials such as a username and password to enable you to access the Services (collectively, “Profile Information”).

We use Profile Information to provide the Services to your Organization, to facilitate your use of the Services, to communicate with you about the Services, to improve the Services and develop new Services, and to fulfill our obligations under our agreement(s) with your Organization.  

 

User Content 

When you have registered for an account and become a Registered User of the Services, we will collect documents, files, text, data, graphics, images, photos, video or other audiovisual content, including Personal Information, that you choose to upload, transmit, publish, and otherwise display through the Services (collectively, “User Content”). 

We use User Content to provide the Services, to improve the Services and develop new Services, and to fulfill our obligations under our agreement(s) with your Organization.

 

Payment Information

The Services include the ability for your Organization to make goods and services available for you to purchase in the Organization’s online store within the Services, or to make donations to the Organization.  Those goods and services may include memberships in the Organization, merchandise and other offerings from the Organization.  They may also include offerings from local merchants that the Organization selects for inclusion as part of Givebacks offers made available by the Organization. 

If you make a purchase through an Organization’s online store, the Organization will collect your payment and billing information through the Services, including information such as your payment card number, expiration date, and security code.   

Your payment and billing information are processed by a third-party payment processor.  MemberHub does not store payment card details, and no one in our company has access to your payment card or other billing or financial account information. 

Information We Collect Automatically 

We collect certain information automatically when you use the Services.  This information may include technical information about your computer, device, hardware, or software you use to access the Internet or the Services, such as IP address or other transactional or identifier information for your device (such as device make and model, information about device operating systems and browsers, or other device or system-related specifications); usage information and statistics about your interaction with the Services, which may include the URLs of the pages that you have visited, URLs of referring and exiting pages, page views, time spent on a page, number of clicks, the application you used, how long you used the application and when, and other usage statistics; information that facilitates a safer and more personalized experience, such as user identification information, saved preferences, and device identifiers or usage information for authentication and fraud prevention purposes.

We may also collect information about your location, including your approximate location, which we may derive from device information such as your IP address, and, if you agree, more specific location information that is provided through the GPS functionality on mobile devices used to access the Services.  We will use this location information to customize the Services, including offers that are shown to you when you use the Services. 

We collect some of this information through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons.  For more information please see the How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies section of this Privacy Policy.

 

We use this information to administer, maintain, and ensure the security of the Services, to understand how visitors navigate and use the Services so that we can make improvements to the Services, and to personalize and enhance your experience while using the Services.

When you launch any of our Services from a mobile device, we collect your device type, the unique device ID for your mobile device (“Device ID”) and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, if applicable. We use the Device ID to make it possible to authenticate and understand use of our Services. 

Information We Receive About You from Third Parties 

When your Organization uses our Services, we may obtain certain Personal Information about you and your family from your Organization and individuals associated with it, such as teachers and other parents.  This information may include your name, your email address, and your child’s classroom and teacher.

We use this information to facilitate your registration and to verify you as a member of your Organization when you create an account and become a Registered User.

Applicant Information

Our website may allow you to apply for employment with MemberHub by filling out an application form and uploading your resume.  The information we collect through this method may include your name, email address, telephone number, a link to your social media profile(s), information about the position you are applying for and why you are interested in working with us, and any information contained in the resume that you upload and submit to us. 

We use this information to evaluate your qualifications and other related recruiting and hiring purposes. 

 

De-Identified Information

We may collect, or use Personal Information we collect to create, De-Identified Information.  “De-Identified Information” means information that is not reasonably linkable to you, and from which all direct and indirect identifiers, including names, ID numbers, dates of birth, demographic information, location information, and your school information, has been removed.  

We will not attempt to re-identify De-Identified Information and we will not transfer De-Identified Information to any third party unless that party also agrees not to attempt to re-identify the information. Otherwise, we may use and disclose De-Identified Information for any lawful purpose, without restriction.

​​How We Share Your Personal Information

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. There are, however, situations in which we may share the Personal Information we collect with other parties. 

 

With Other Users of the Services

When you become a Registered User of the Services, your Profile Information and any User Content that you choose to upload, transmit, publish, and otherwise display through the Services may be shared with your Organization and any Registered Users associated with your Organization.  

By default, your Profile Information will be shared with all other Registered Users associated with your Organization.  In particular, your children's names (if provided) are always visible to Registered Users associated with your Organization.  

The other parties with whom your User Content is shared depend on the context in which you share it.  If you choose, User Content can be shared with, and will be visible to, all users associated with your Organization. Other User Content (such as messages between you and another individual member) may be visible only to a subset of your Organization, such as other parents in your child’s class or other members of “hubs” within your Organization, such as committees or boards. 

Your User Content is posted on and transmitted to others in your Organization at your own risk.  We cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Content, and therefore we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Content will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

In general, information you provide as a user of the Services is not shared with other users outside your Organization, except when you make it available in publicly accessible areas of the website, such as our support community. 

 

With our Service Providers and Vendors

We will share your Personal Information with third-party service providers and vendors that we engage to facilitate our delivery of the Services (e.g., without limitation, improvement of our Services’ features, payment processing, and user account authentication), to provide the Services on our behalf, or to assist us in analyzing how our Services are being used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information and other information such as User Content to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

With Merchants Whose Offers You Purchase through the Services

Your Organization may provide the opportunity for third-party merchants to present offers for their goods and services through our Services. If you decide to participate in an offer, we will share your Personal Information with the merchant as necessary for the merchant to fulfill your purchase. At that point, the information we deliver to the merchant will be governed by the merchant's privacy policy, not ours.

When Required by Law or Necessary to Defend or Enforce our Rights

We may disclose information we collect from and about you, including Personal Information, to law enforcement or other government authorities, or to other third parties when we, in our sole discretion, believe it is necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of us or a third party, to enforce our Terms of Service, to protect the safety of the public or any person or prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable. 

In a Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, we may, in any of these circumstances, transfer or assign the information we have collected from or about you, including your Personal Information and User Content, as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

​How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We also collect information about your use of the Services through tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that is transferred to your computer to track your interests and preferences and to recognize you as a return visitor. A “Web beacon” is a transparent graphic image placed on a website, email, or advertisement that enables the monitoring of things such as user activity and site traffic.

Content or applications on some areas of the Services may be served by third parties, which may include advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or along with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Services. For instance, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how visitors use the Service. For more information on Google Analytics, including how Google Analytics collects, uses and discloses information, please refer to the following page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

When you use the Services, these third parties may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may in some instances use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. 

How we Protect your Personal Information  

We employ administrative, physical, and electronic measures that are reasonably designed to safeguard your Personal Information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. When we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in areas of the Services that are accessible by other users. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information through the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of the Personal Information collected, received, transmitted, or maintained in connection with our Services. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

​Use of Services by Children

MemberHub does not knowingly collect information from, or provide any of our Services to, children under the age of 13. Nor do we target our Services to children under these ages.

​IF YOU ARE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

​If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has used the Services, then please contact us at support@MemberHub.com to have that child’s information deleted.

​If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 whose Organization uses the Services, you may provide information about your child (e.g., name, age, grade level, and your relationship to your child) as part of your Profile Information when you create an account. You should not submit Personal Information about children under 13 unless you are the parent or guardian of that child or have the permission of the parent or guardian to do so.

Data Retention

We retain your Personal Information for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. In addition, we may retain your Personal Information to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law.

​Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

We provide you with choices regarding your Personal Information. 

  • You can browse our websites without registering or directly submitting any information to us. We may collect some limited information automatically, as described above.

  • You may opt out of receiving our email messages by using the unsubscribe links provided in those messages. You can also manage your communications preferences on your account profile page.

  • As a Registered User, you may review, update, or delete information within your Profile through the Services by logging into your account. You may also email us at support@memberhub.com to request to review or make changes to other Personal Information that we have collected about you, or to request that we delete your Personal Information. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request unless otherwise required to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. 

  • You can accept or decline cookies. The Services do not currently respond to browser “do not track” signals, so you will need to use your browser settings to effectively manage cookies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, you may find that certain features or functions will not work as intended.  
     

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites and online services. If you choose to click on an advertisement or another third-party link, you may be directed to that third party’s website or service. The fact that we link to a third-party website or service is not an endorsement or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third-party websites or services. These other websites or services may place their own cookies or other files on your computer or mobile devices, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites and services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites and services you use.

​International Users

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide Personal Information to us, we transfer Personal Information to and process it in the United States. Your use of the Services and submission of Personal Information to us represents your agreement to that transfer.

​Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, S.B. 27, California Civil Code Section 1798.83, permits California residents who have an established business relationship with us to request certain information regarding our disclosures of their personal information (as defined by that law) during the preceding year, if any, to third parties for those parties’ own direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident who has an established business relationship with us and wish to exercise your rights under that law, please send your written request by mail to MemberHub, Inc., 3041 Farrior Road, Raleigh, NC 27607.

​California residents under the age of 18 who are Registered Users of the Services may request and obtain removal of content or information they post on the Services. Such request for removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information posted on the Services. To receive instructions on how to request and obtain removal of content or information posted on the Services, please contact us at support@MemberHub.com.

​Contacting Us

If you have any questions about these privacy policies or information practices, please contact us by email at support@MemberHub.com, or by mail at MemberHub, Inc., 3041 Farrior Road, Raleigh, NC 27607.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we change the Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Updated Date” above and post the updated version on our website.  Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes.